LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

inquiry

(Querist) 19 November 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I have conducted one inquiry in one company .Thereafter on the basis of inquiry report managment has dissmissed the deliquent workman and workman has raised indusrtial dispute under I.D Act& matter refered to labour court for adjudication .Now my question is whether can i appear as an advocate on behalf company in court?
James Arun (Expert) 20 November 2009
If you were not a part of an Executive Committee, or part of any body or committee which is vested with the general management of the affairs of the company, then you can represent this company, either for or against it, subject to other applicable rules.

Read Rule 8, Section I, Chapter II, Part VI "Rules Governing Advocates", in the Bar Council of India Rules.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query