LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Inherited Property

(Querist) 09 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My mother-in-law has an inherited property(a house worthy of Rs.60 lakhs at Chennai).My father-in law and mother-in-law are more than 70 years old and they are alive.They are living in this house along with their youngest son(married).My in-laws have 3 sons and 3 daughters and all of them are married.I request for the reply for the following queries:
1)Do the daughters have equal right of share of this house-property in case it is sold?
2)Can my mother-in-law write a will allotting more share of amount for her sons and less amount of share for her daughters?
3)Can I now compel my mother-in-law to sell the house and demand her share of money?

R.Rajendran
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 09 August 2008
1) yes
2) no
3) no as you have no right in that property.
R.Rajendran (Querist) 10 August 2008
Dear Shri Srinivas,
Can my wife now compel her mother to sell the house and demand her share of money?

R.Rajendran
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 10 August 2008
as it is inherited property of your mother-in-law, the daughters have equal right over the property and one can't compell your mother-in-law for sale of property
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 11 August 2008
Under the tamilnadu

act section 29A of the hindu succession act 1956 your wife is eligible to ask her share.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query