offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Information Act

(Querist) 09 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is right to information act ?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 09 September 2008
The Right to Information Act 2005 is a law enacted by the Parliament of India giving right to citizens of India access to records of the Central Govt.and State Govts.The Act applies to all States and Union Territories of India except the State of Jammu & Kashmir.Under the provisions of this Act,any citizen(including the citizens within Jummu & Kashmir)may request information from a "public authority"which is required to reply expeditiously or within 30 days.
According to sec.2(f) of the Act information is any material in any form includes records,documents,memos,e-mails,opinions,advises,press releases,circulars,orders,contracts,reports,papers,samples,models,data meterial held in any electronic form and information relating to any private body which can be acceassed by a public authority under any other law for the time being in force
J. P. Shah (Expert) 09 September 2008
FOR MORE INFO ON RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT PL REFER MY FILES ON THIS PORTAL AND ALSO VISIT WWW.RTIINDIA.ORG


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query