25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

info on new law

(Querist) 21 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hello, heard there is law that states that
soc. cannot take more then 3 years interest on unpaid dues ? in what situations is this valid or applicable
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 21 February 2009
ITS GENERAL PERIOD OF LIMITATION AS PER LAW UNDER LIMITATION ACT.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 21 February 2009
Unpaid dues means totally unpaid or partially unpaid?. If the debtor acknolwdeges his liability and/or makes part payment, then the limitation may get extended. In that case interest for more than 3 years can be recovered.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 21 February 2009
I endorse above views.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 22 February 2009
I agree with views of my learned friends.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 23 February 2009
I do agree with Mr. Palnitker.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
what arvind jain and palnitkar expressed is absolutely right.

in general, for unpaid /partially paid amount, the limitation period is 3 years as per the limitation act.

just before the expiry period of 3 years, part payment/prformance is done, then the limitation period extends further.
J. P. Shah (Expert) 24 February 2009
To my knowledge Limitation Act is not applicalble to coop societies/banks at least in Gujarat.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query