G.Padmanabhan
(Querist) 03 June 2015
This query is : Open
Dear Experts,
Can a party to a sale instrument, pay additional stamp duty demanded by the registering officer, UNDER PROTEST, and then lodge a claim for refund. Is there any special procedure to make payments under protest. How does one make payment UNDER PROTEST?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup