Income tax on interest for deposits in a cooperative society

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 April 2021

Is there any exemption from payment of income tax for the interest a citizen (who has been paying income tax for the amount of salary and interest from commercial bank account he receives) receives for fixed deposits in the primary Cooperative Society in the rural area in Kerala, in addition?

Can anyone tell me the relevant section of the income tax act or any case laws in this regard?

One news paper article on this issue says because of some presidential declarations the interest income received by a citizen on his deposits in the primary cooperative society is not liable to be taxed. Is it true?


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
22 April 2021

Please put this query in CAclubindia. or Consult a local CA.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
23 April 2021

Consult a local CA / Tax practitioner.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x