LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

income tax exemption on house loan

(Querist) 05 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
How is income tax exempted on house loan?
How the calculation is done ?
Guest (Expert) 06 September 2008
The expenditure incurred in acquiring a House is allowed as a deduction from the income of the person. In that case incoem from house property will be a loss which will be set off from the income salary. Under 80 C the amount of principal paid can also be deducted.
rajesh garg (Expert) 07 September 2008
interest om h.l. shall be deduct from computation from h.p. and installment is deductable under 80c from taxable income up to rs.100000.00


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query