LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

importance of TS 1 and inteqal.

(Querist) 01 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir
I need ur help on this topic listed below. My father got share in a property as a house under arbitration act and there after got it approved from court. Now one of the parties of arbitration agreements i.e. my father's elder brother who already signed arbitration contract and accepted the same has challenged the same after accepting it. The Municipal corporation took the plea and sayin that they cannot issue TS 1 till court case is pending.
i want to know whether our title of ownership is fair or nor and wat is yhe importance of TS 1 and inteqal.
legaleagle (Expert) 01 December 2008
well the title in your hands is perfectly valid. but since it has been contested in the court by the person signing the agreement therefore the onus will be on him to proove that he has not sign the agreement .since you have got approved from the court therrefore you will win the case. but till then sorry aman you caanot get the TS-1. coz ts1 is issued by the authority when the property is free form all charges or lien. so its duff sir.
legaleagle (Expert) 01 December 2008
well the title in your hands is perfectly valid. but since it has been contested in the court by the person signing the agreement therefore the onus will be on him to proove that he has not sign the agreement .since you have got approved from the court therrefore you will win the case. but till then sorry aman you caanot get the TS-1. coz ts1 is issued by the authority when the property is free form all charges or lien. so its difficult sir.
Amandeep Singh (Querist) 04 December 2008
thank u sir


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query