LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Import/ travelling of birds in india from pakistan

(Querist) 15 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

One of my Pak's relative wish to travel India from Pakistan with her green parrots "Indian rose neck" (also called indian ring neck) parakeets.

Do you have any idea about the pets' travelling policy/laws of India? Any books available on the subject?

1 thing i must share. import of pet laws/policies are different for each kind & species of pet.

I've found this website but laws for Pak nationals are different in india so i'm not sure about this. however, here's the link:

http://www.indembassybern.ch/import.html

Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 18 May 2012
Not that I can be of any help about.

Check with Indian High Commission.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query