Impact of 97th constitution amendment on mcs act 1961
mohmediqbal
(Querist) 21 August 2013
This query is : Open
Even though MCS Act 1960 is amended consequent to 97th Constitutional amendendment,some Housing Societies in Mumbai are still restricting membership on religion basis in view of Supreme Court Judgement of 2005 in Zorastrian Society of Gujarat State wherein only parsis are allowed as members as against the exsisting coop Act. Pl clarify whether present amemdment overrules the above Judgement in all states of India.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup