LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Illegality

(Querist) 25 October 2021 This query is : Open 
Dear Experts,
I have purchased two residential plots in Tenkasi, Tamilnadu in a residential layout in 2008. Two plots are registered with registration office. One plot the promoter got me a Patta from Tashildar office. the other plot is about 51/2 cents or 2,396 sq,ft. In one unit there are three plots and three different ownership. I have purchased the middle plot. The person who bought the third one reported to be sold including entire unit. online Registrar's office EC check shows my my title is valid on this day.
The promoter is still there. What I can do? I want to sell that plot.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 October 2021
The third owner cannot sell a unit except his plot. If he sells then approach court but before that, you and others stop him in an amicable way. You can sell your plot as per your wish.
aananth (Querist) 26 October 2021
Is there any remedy without approaching court. I will try to contact my east side plot owner. My west side neigbour is 3rd Owner, We have roads on both sides, Thanks expert.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 October 2021
"The person who bought the third one reported to be sold including entire unit. online Registrar's office EC check shows my my title is valid on this day." Facts posted lack clarity. What do you mean by "reported to be sold"?

aananth (Querist) 26 October 2021
Online ec-eview in the survey number as on date reveal the 3rd owner has sold plots to few persons, showing east side neigbour and central -neighbour like this. This was viewed in 2021. He has sold total area of 3 units. He can not own more than my land area. I was shocked.
Thanks Expert.
aananth (Querist) 27 October 2021
The 3rd owner in his transactions has recognised the existence of Central and East side neighbour.
Regards
Thanks Experts.
aananth (Querist) 27 October 2021
The promoter was approached, He is not giving enough responses.
Thanks Expert
aananth (Querist) 13 November 2021
Is it advisible to approach local authority and surveyor of that authority to fix boundary of the property or any legal solution.
Thanks Expert in advance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query