Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Illegal usage of electricity Meter by the builder

(Querist) 28 March 2017 This query is : Open 
Sir/madam, In my case, one of the builders used our electricity Meter for construction purpose without our consent, due to which the Reliance Energy limited penalised us with Rs. 1.17 lacs. When we fought with the builder and ask him to pay the penalty amount, he clearly refused to pay the same and also bribed the local police to ignore the case. Now that builder is trying to apply for the fresh electricity meters for the building. Whereas I want to intimate the Reliance Energy to Not to issue the fresh electricity meters, unless he clears off our penalty dues.

I want to file a petition through online high court or supreme court e-filling portal and want to send the same to reliance, that unless my dues are cleared, don't release any Meter.

Kindly guide for the same as to what step I should go ahead with.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query