cpc

Illegal Gift Deed and Will

 

(Querist)
24 April 2010

Dear Sir/Madam

My name is Dr. Suresha; I filed a civil suite against all of my family members for my share in the property 2003.

Then we compromised before elders of the society and the shares were allotted as follows:

1. Plaintiff i.e. me.
2. My father and my mother
3. My uncle-1
4. My uncle-2
5. My uncle-3
6. My sister-1
7. My brother joint name with my father.

A decree by Taluk Court for Shares of my father and mother issued with terms and conditions that Father and Mother have to enjoy their shares during their life time and after their death properties will go to Plaintiff. i.e. me. (Because I was living with my parents. Me and my father were looking after shares 1 & 2.) I agreed for this property distribution and I left properties to my parents as I was working in government sector). My brother he was notorious we had a fear that he may sell his share, which was earned by my father and hence I put my father as joint holder.

Everything was fine up to 2007. Me and my parents living together and my brother was living separate.

I, went out on various assignments in 2004 and abroad to Africa. During this period my brother came to my parents and taken in charge of all our properties I,e mine and of my parents and enjoyed all the income.

In 2007 he developed conflict internally and taken my mother with him and went separate again. My father was alone and he started taking care of my share and the share of them. My wife was taken care of him.

Once again I got the abroad placement in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
Because of mild heart attach he was in hospital in Jan 2008.

During this time my brother took my mother to Sub-Registrar Office and registered a will from her to his son. (The property was issued to my parents, with terms and conditions and for which decree was issued and this property deed was registered jointly in the sub registrar office). My mother alone registered the will without my father’s consent.

After 5 days my father passed away suspiciously, my brother did not allowed me to participate in his funeral as I was abroad. I went a day after and performed my duties and came back to Saudi.

From 2008 to till to day I cleared all the back debts which was upon my and my parents share (10.5 lakhs). My brother was enjoying all my share and my parent’s share which was previously written a will to me.

Recently my mother also passed away, just before her death my brother misinterpreted her and transferred all properties, which was in joint name of my parents, through will and gift deed.

I request your kind self to clear my doubts.

1. Is there any possibility of losing my property which was supposed to be transfer after the death of my parents?

2. Apart from this my father had few properties in his name. Which were, ancestral and self purchased. After his death my brother transferred these to my mother and then she registered will to my brighter.

3. Is there any possibility of filing suit against my brother who had my father as a joint share holder ?

Please clarify my doubts.

Since 6 months i am waiting for your opinion .
Now my brother illegally wit the help of some gundas occupied my house which was supposed to transfer to me after the death of my parents . He changed the khata by producing the gift deed made by my mother
Please let me know about the consequences.

Very Truely yours
I am still awaiting reply from experts




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x