offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

I was caught for using cannabis

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Four months before i was caught for using cannabis. Three of us was caught for this at same place, same time. But seperate fir was made against us showing different time and place. The seized thing was caught from the other persons bag. It was around 3gm. Actually i was innocent in this case. Only thing i did is i stayed in thier room when the police came. I told them i didnt use, i told them to take my medical. But they didnt do that. I was charged section 27b of NDPS act. When i contacted a lawyer he told me to pay the fine.
1) Why medical is not necessery before arrest in this cases. ?
2) Is there any procedure to be followed by police at the time of arrest ?
3) What are the chances of quashing this fir ?
4) Will i get any govt job if i pay the fine. ?

Is it possible to charge false cases by this section, by imposing a small amount on people by the police itself ?
I am so depressed, i think my future is destroyed.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 July 2021
Pleading guilty on payment of fine need not necessarily suggest culpability.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query