Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

I want to become a notary public / commissioner of oath.

(Querist) 29 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to become a notary public / commissioner of oath for tamilnadu / all india. can anyone pls suggest the procedures. i have a 11 years standing in the bar and practicing in salem
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 29 July 2008
Sir to my knowledge you have to appear for the examination. The state Govts from time to time may call for the examination or may nominate the notaries. My suggestion is that it will be best if you contact your bar council at Salem for futher information.
kumar sachin (Expert) 30 July 2008
sir as far as i know, the govt. nominates them, so u may contact, through influential sources, the law minister/ministry. it may serve ur purpose.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 30 July 2008
As I know, for the notary public 7 years standig at bar is compulsory & they are nominated by the state government.
Oath commissioners are nominated by the concerning district judge (for district courts) & high court (for high court). No practice experience is necessary for the oath commissioners.
Guest (Expert) 30 July 2008
The Notaries Act provides the application form for appointment of Notary, fill up one and file it in the Law Department of the State Government, it will process and if found suitable will enrol you as a Notary.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 31 July 2008
You may download the application form for notary-public at the following link-


http://lawyersclubindia.com/files/35_notary-form.pdf
ANAND SUMAN (Expert) 31 July 2008
you have the required experience. you please download the form and apply in the court in which jurisdiction you are living and practising.

ANAND SUMAN
Advocate

Mob. 9958330546 (Delhi)

E-mail.: anandlegalsolution@gmail.com
advocateanandsuman@hotmail.com
Jegaraj (Querist) 04 January 2009
thaks for all who have answered my query. lost my u/n & p/w. got it now only. will try out the instructions given above and get back to you later. thaks once again.

Regards

Jegaraj, Advocate
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 05 February 2009
Now the Government of Tamil Nadu has stopped appointing notaries. As already there are sufficient number of Notaries in the State. You go through the Notaries Act and prepare an application as per the given format, you have to enclose all testimonials as stated therein and the application has to be forwarded to the Secretary to Government, Law Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, Fort St. George, Chennai through the District Judge of the district in which you are residing and practicing. For OC 10 years experience and for BC 7 years.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
I agree with views of the ld. friends.
WHATSAPP 91-8075113965 (Expert) 09 September 2009
our expert PIRAVI PERUMAL has made it clear !
SRINIVAS was wrong as there is no exam.
ANAND SUMAN is totally wrong as you cannot apply to the court/ bar .

NOTARY PUBLIC S ARE APPOINTED BY THE STATE GVT.S AND CENTRAL GOVT. SEPERATELY . SO, YOU CAN APPLY BOTH AT A TIME,
SALILKUMAR.P
ADVOCATE
THALASSERY-670101
MOB ; 09447536929riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query