LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

i.p.c.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
If a person is acquitted in one case.Can his disclosure statement used in that case pursuant to which recovery was made can beused in different case.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 31 May 2010
The disclosure statement made in one case directly can not be taken into consideration in other case. The accused has to be cross-examined by showing his disclosures in earlier case and if he admits the same to be true then the entire statement can be admitted into evidence. In case of further query you can contact me over phone no. 09143176197 Arun Kumar Bhagat, Advocate, Kolkata High Court.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 31 May 2010
If the disclosure statement was given to police, it is of the same value as it was in previous case. But if the disclosure statement was given before court it can be used as substantive proof in another case.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 31 May 2010
Evidence given in a criminal case ought not to have been relied for another criminal case
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 01 June 2010
It can be use as an additional evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query