LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

how to know the value of construction in 1990 for computation of LTCG tax on sale of residential house

(Querist) 01 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
The following is the transaction details:

a) My father purchased land in 1975 for Rs.x/- in joint names with my mother (i.e wife & husband)with his self earned money.
b)In 1990 he built a house of 3000 sft on the land he purchased in 1975 both names( wife and Husband)

My query is that I know the cost of land (COA-cost of acquasition)for the registered sale deed but I do not know the cost of construction for the house he constructed in 1990. There is no documentary proof bills for construction and imoprovement costs (COI-cost if improvement)thereafter.I only have the property tax receipts. How to compute LTCGT assuming i am selling the property in the assesement year 2008-2009 and how to arrive at COI is there a benchmark given or how do i value the construction cost in 1990 and improvement thereafter.Please guide me and inform which websites or information I can get myself. Or please cite example or case study or for the sub-registar officer or muncipal office
rajesh garg (Expert) 07 September 2008
value of goods*100/cost of index of current yr

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query