LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How can signed 100 rs blank stamp paper misused

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 March 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
I am currently living in Vizag. My friend made me to sign on 100 rs blank stamp paper. How can he misuse it?

Thank you.
J.D.S Sareen (Expert) 12 March 2018
DEAR YOU ARE REALLY IN TROUBLE.IN SUCH A SITUATION. THE NEXT COURSE OF ACTION ON YOUR PART SHOULD BE TO FIRST GET A LEGAL NOTICE ISSUED TO HIM, DEMANDING YOUR BLANK SIGNED STAMP PAPER AND IF FAILS TO RETURN, YOU MAY FILE A CIVIL CASE/CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST HIM IN THE COURT. HOWEVER, YOUR FRIEND MAY PASS ON THE SAID STAMP PAPER TO THIRD PARTY AND THAT PARTY MAY MIS-USE THE SAME. BUT TIMELY ACTION TAKEN BY YOU,AS MENTIONED ABOVE, MAY BE A GOOD DEFENCE/ EVIDENCE IN YOU FAVOUR IN FUTURE AGAINST THE SAID THIRD PARTY. MEET A ADVOCATE,SEEK LEGAL ADVICE AND PROCEED FURTHER


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query