25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Housing society not sending bills

(Querist) 15 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Due to a small tiff with the housing society secretary, we have stopped receiving the monthly maintenance bills. As a result the managing committee has added my name under the defaulters’ lists. I did not keep any pending bills till date. Payment was always prompt. Since i didn’t receive the bill for last couple of months i have not paid. I sent a registered letter to the society office regarding non-receipt of maintenance bills in the month of October, but no response as yet. I filed a complaint in MHADA but no effect then also. What are my options? Can some good housing society lawyer please advice on my course of action?
AMAR RANU (Expert) 16 December 2010
deposit average due monthly maintenance cheques with the manager of the society and take acknowledgment of the same.
Amar Ranu
Rupinder (Querist) 17 December 2010
The manager does not accept any communication not even letter, says talk directly to chairmain/secretary on sunday. What to do in such situation? And i want to avoid any more confrontation with chairman and secretary. If go to talk to them they starting shouting and abusing without hearing me out.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query