LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Holiday on account of panchayat elections

(Querist) 21 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know whether it is necessary to declare holiday on panchayat elections. We are having elections on 25th october and if we need to declare holidays where can we get the relevant circular on the same.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 21 October 2010
Consult with your Gram Panchayath executive officer.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 21 October 2010
Each department has its own departmental rules for this purpose
Jacob Pratap (Expert) 23 October 2010
As per section 135B of the Representation of People Act, 1951, paid holiday to workers is required to be given only in case of General Elections or Bye Elections to the House of People or the State Legislative Assemblies. Since yours is only a Panchyat Election, you need not declare a holiday in your establishment on the day of election. If you want copy of circular issued by the Election Commission of India, kindly ask me at my mail address jacobpratap@gmail.com
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 October 2010
Yes
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 October 2010
I agree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query