LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindu succession act

(Querist) 26 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Respected learned friends.
A Hindu in Rajasthan, having no class one heir, dies without any will. One class 2 heir want to get declared himself as legal successor. He does not know exact detail of all properties of deceased but having knowledge of a few immovable properties.
1 Which Type of suit, should he file (with reference Court fee act as suit for declaration costs advolerum court fee which may be beyond capacity. ).
2 Which court having Jurisdiction.
3 If 372 Indian Succession Act applicable?
Please guide. Regards

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 May 2023
Section 372 of Indian succession act can be invoked to grant a Succession Certificate in respect of the debts and securities of a deceased person and not to succeed immovable properties as successors in interest.
He has to file a suit for declaration to declare him and other eligible class II legal heirs as successors in interest to succeed to the estates of the deceased including movable assets..

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now