LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindu marriage act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
sirs,

a marriage has been declared null and void . it was an exparte decree. but it has not been set aside so far . whether i am duty bound to pay maintenance to my wife. can i take the defence that now the marriage has been declared null and void.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
Once the marriage has been declared null and void the wife can't claim maintenance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query