LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindu marriage Act,

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I would like to a question, If a hindu girl just after 15 - 20 days of marriage, do not represent herself as the married lady by not using sindoor in head, bindi on forehead, and bichhua in foot , all three or any combination of these then, will court will consider at as cruelty.Even after asking of husband, her answer is I do like not these.

How the court of hindu marriage act of constitution will consider these and how court will react to this ?

Can it be the base for divorce ?

Thanks & Regards.

AR
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 04 April 2011
no, this can not be termed as cruelty.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 04 April 2011
I do agree with Kirti Sir.
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 04 April 2011
no this is not the basis of a divorce in the hindu marriage act no where it is mentioned that the lady must do all these things as you stated. so this is not considered by the court for the purpose of divorce.
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 04 April 2011
No these are not termed as cruelty under HMAct.
A.P.Manoranjan.
Guest (Expert) 04 April 2011
SIR,
KINDLY NOTE THAT IT IS A RECENT MARRIAGE.AND HUSBAND IS TRYING TO FORCE THE LADY TO DO CERTAIN THINGS. KINDLY NOTE THAT IT IS ADVISIBLE TO WAIT FOR SOME TIME.AS MOST OF THE CURRENT LAW PROVISIONS ARE IN FAVOUR OF MARRIED WOMEN ,IN THE INTEREST OF HUSBAND AND FOR THE PEACEFUL LIFE OF HIS FAMILY MEMBERS, THE HUSBAND SHOULD NOT INVITE TROUBLE.AS IN CASE ANY FALSE COMPLAINT UNDER SEC.498 A IS FILED AGAINST HIM AND HIS FAMILY MEMBERS ,ALL INNOCENT PERSONS WILL HAVE TO SUFFER FOR YEARS.SO WAIT AND KEEP PATIENCE.
KINDLY FURTHER NOTE THAT FOR DIVORCE CERTAIN PERIOD IS SPECIFIED SO DO NOT MAKE ANY HASTE.IN YOUR OWN INTEREST ,AS SUPREME COURT HAS ALSO MENTIONED IN ONE JUDGEMENT ,WIFE IS ALWAYS RIGHT.SO GOOD LUCK.
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 04 April 2011
It is the customs. Not following the customs are not the ground for devorce.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query