LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HINDU FAMILY LAW - REG

(Querist) 15 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
1. Is there any provision to file a suit for return of Articles under the Hindu Marriages Act ?

2. If so, also enlighten me with the court fee for the same ?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 15 November 2008
Yes, dear Sethuraman.
You may file a suit U/s 27 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 for return of articles (given at the time of marriage).
The fixed Court Fee for the suit under Hindu Marriage Act is Rs 37.50 irrespective of valuation of articles.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 15 November 2008
Section 27. Disposal of property.

In any proceeding under this Act, the court may make such provisions in the decree as it deems just and proper jointly to both the husband and the wife.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 17 November 2008
Yes,I agree with my Friends.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 17 November 2008
Answered rightly thanks sanjay
SETHURAMAN (Querist) 18 November 2008
To all

Thanks for your reply!
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 06 January 2009
DEAR SANJAY SIR,
THERE IS ANY DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE FAMILY COURT AND SUB COURT JURISDICATION IN APPLY THE SEC 27 OF HM ACT
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 06 January 2009
DEAR SANJAY SIR CAN YOU GIVE YOUR MAIL ADDRESS TO ASK SOME QUESTION
ritu bhadana (Expert) 03 April 2009
section 27
ritu bhadana (Expert) 03 April 2009
of HMA


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query