High court quashed my case but status is still nbw in ecourt

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 November 2018

Thank you for taking the time to read and respond to my mail and your response is of great help for me.

My cr case in Bangalore which has been going on since last year was quashed by High Court last month. I have the copy of the HC order with seal and it clearly says "Following the aforesaid judgement, the proceedings in the case on the file of XI Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate at Bangalore are quashed. The petition is accordingly allowed. No costs."

My Questions are:

1) My case status in ecourts website with lower court (XI ADDL. CHIEF METROPOLITAN MAGISTRATE) still shows as NBW (Non-Bailable Warrant) and my next court date is in December. My fear now is, despite the case being quashed, will I be arrested if I show up to the court since the status is NBW. Please help with your advice.

2) My lawyer wants me to come to court to sign somewhere for the order. Is it normal to have to go to court after the order has been passed to sign? Is there a way to manage it without me going there? I am also afraid of being arrested if I show up to court.

3) What is the process after quashing, does this mean the case is permanently over and I dont have to worry about it anymore?

Thank you very much for your response in advance. Will look forward to hearing from you.


rajeev sharma (Expert)
24 November 2018

It seems that you have not submitted certified copy of order of high court before lower court that is why it is not showing correct status of your case. Once the case has been quashed you may not be arrested. File copy of H C order with lower court then lower court will close the case pending before it.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
24 November 2018

Just follow the advise of your Advocate. Well advised by Mr. Rajeev Sharma. Be Present in the next hearing in the concerned Court along with the High Court Order to close the case pending .


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 November 2018

Thank you very much sir. I will be present in the next hearing, I was only afraid of being arrested.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
24 November 2018

Pls don’t post as AQ and post with your ID and you can get many responses.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number etc and don’t post these.
Before attaching any document erase all names, logo, email id, phone number, address etc to maintain confidentiality.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing from LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned field of law.


Kumar Doab (Expert)
24 November 2018


Your Lawyer in Lower Court and HV must have already advised you to obtain sufficient number of certified copies of HC order and submit to lower court, and keep the remaining with you.

If there is any reason on second thought or aspersions on your lawyer in lower court then you have not posted about IT.
Your lawyer is to protect you from arrest and not get you arrested!

The HC order is also available on website and are acceptable. Learn how to access IT and keep PDF files in your laptop, Mobile handset, email.

Ideally one should trust one’s Lawyer until or unless, there are reasons that are otherwise….and in such situation one should change the Lawyer at once without any second thought.

In your case if there is no such reason then you should rather thank your lawyers at HC, Lower court that have fetched you relief.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 November 2018

An anonymous author is not obliged by experts as per rule of this platform

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 November 2018

Your lawyer is right, follow his/ her advise or face consequence.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2018

Welcome Please .............................................................


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2018

Thank you all for all the advice.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu