LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Guidance regarding extra ordinary leave

(Querist) 29 December 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I want to state my situation to you and need your guidance in this regard..
Sir I am working in FCI as AG III A/Cs and successfully completed my probation period. Sir I am student of CA FINAL COURSE and postponed my study due to FCI joining but now I want to complete my CA . Sir I want to know that whether it possible for me to take extra ordinary leave (without pay) for the same or not. Because after this year I would not be able to take extra ordinary leave due to financial position of my family. Sir I want to know that whether it is sufficient reason for applying for extra ordinary leave ( for study) or not .And most important what should i do if my dept not grant me EOL??
M V Gupta (Expert) 30 December 2017
Granting leave of any kind is within the discretion of FCI, See the staff rules in this regard. If the EOL is not granted, you should not, in my opinion, resign from the job, which is in a PSU. you should try to balance your official duties and study requirements. There are many people who have studied for academic courses of their choice while working and have successfully completed them. . .
P. Venu (Expert) 30 December 2017
Sanction of leave esp. for long spells, is at the discretion of the Leave Sanctioning Authority.
nro0218224 (Querist) 30 December 2017
sir why provision for EOL exist if it is up to sanctioning authority whether to sanction EOL or not. There is not excess staff in any department if they consider only need of their own department. So if it is their discretion then why they will grant EOL.... Employee circumstances should also be considered while considering EOL...I THINK THATS WHY THIS PROVISION EXIST. what do you think sir .
Guest (Expert) 30 December 2017
Your employment was based on the requirement of the FCI, not compelled by your circumstances. Prescribed rules will prevail. Authorities cannot go beyond the scope of rules that too subject to the interest of the organization.
nro0218224 (Querist) 31 December 2017
1. Extra-ordinary Leave to Permanent Employee [CCS Leave Rule – 32(1)]
Extraordinary leave (subject to maximum limit as per Rule-12, i.e. 5 years) may be granted to a Government servant (other than a military officer) in special circumstances-
(a) When no other leave is admissible.
(b) When other leave is admissible, but the Government servant applies in writing for the grant of extraordinary leave.
Sir due to these provision I have raised my query.I thought my situation is considerable as per as provisions.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2017
So, you were testing the knowledge of the experts.
There is no use of reading between the lines. All rules in the CCS (Leave) Rules are interlinked. If you know the aforesaid rules, you should also have read a very prominent rule 7 of the same set of leave rules, which clearly states, leave cannot be claimed as of right. Rule 33 may also of some use to you to check whether you were a 'probationer holding post substantively' or merely on probation before being made permanent in employment.
Guest (Expert) 31 December 2017
Some querist try to be smart, while asking their academic queries, as if those be their personal problems. Probably they think they are asking questions from idiots, not the experts. But when they assume others as idiots, they forget that they are worse than them seeking help from them by assuming them to be so.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 January 2018
@ nro 0218224,
What is your identity and locus standie to post this academic question before experts on this platform?
Why Administrator of LCI has ignored such an author/question ?



nro0218224 (Querist) 01 January 2018
I am sorry for the inconvenience caused by my query ... thank you all.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query