LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gratuity calculation - years of service rounding query

(Querist) 21 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Hello All,

I've recently resigned from my organization. My DOJ was 24-DEC-2012 and DOL will be 13-JUL-2018.
This translates to 5 years 6 Months and 19 Days of service.

Since this exceeds 6 months of services, will this be considered as 6 years, or will this be considered as 5 years, for gratuity calculations ?

Regards,
Charles
Kumar Doab (Expert) 21 May 2018
6Y
Per The Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 21 May 2018
Ref; Sec;4(2)

Why any confusion on such simple thing that is clear in the Act.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 22 May 2018
It can be considered 6 years in the Act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query