LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Grandmother-in-law's will

(Querist) 10 February 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I am a Christian girl married a Hindu boy according to Hindu rites and customs in July 2014. I, my husband and our two children (son, daughter) lived in the house self-acquired by his Grandmother. My Grandmother-in-law expired in December 2016 leaving behind a will dividing the house in three equal shares one for my husband and the other two for my husband’s two married sisters. In June 2017 my husband expired. Now my husband’s sisters say that only my husband would get the share mentioned in will I am not entitled to it and his share will be divided among them as their names appear on the will. Is this true? After my husband death do I have the right to claim his share mentioned in the will?
Please advise.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 10 February 2018
Yes you have right to seek the share of your husband in the property as before his death he had I inherited that share by virtue of the Will left by his mother.
You as widow can claim the self acquired portion of the husband in the property and if you're denied your right and share seek legal redressal by filling partition suit of the property in the Civil court.
Isabel pujari (Querist) 10 February 2018
Thank you for your advise
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 10 February 2018
Your sister in laws do not challenge the will.
They admit that the will is authored by their Grand mother.

Now, there is no much problem or no problem.
The 1/3rd share of your husband shall devolve on you and your children.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 February 2018
Agreed with above experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query