LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Grade pay protection

(Querist) 16 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 

Message :
Dear Sir
I have joined as Direct recruit in a new department in the scale of PB 4 With GP 8700 from my previous department after my technical resignation within the same ministry I was selected in May 2011 against the vacancy published in Nov 2010. I joined the new Department on 01 Jan 2013. MY Last Pay drawn was given to me in the New Department (PB 4 + GP 8700). Recently I have been granted Non Functional Upgradation (NFU), by my previous department , in Grade Pay of 10000 (as I had done 17 year total service with one year in 8700 Scale).The upgradation has been given to me from Oct 2006 .My query is will my GP of 10000 will be protected in the new Department which is not covered under Organised Service. Sincerely yours
krishna mohan (Expert) 17 December 2013
Since it is a direct recruitment, pay protection and GP etc., are guided based on your past service benefits. All the more once you are appointed and assumed the post normally the past service benefits are not extended as a matter of right. GP 10000 to be extended to you may depend on the hierarchy and policy. Since you are saying it is within the same ministry there may not be any difficulty in extending the due benefits to you as your current pay and GP would have been fixed based on your past service pay and GP. You may discuss with senior officials in your new dept. in charge for personnel matters to have more clarify.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 December 2013
I agree with the expert's views.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 17 December 2013
I too agree
Guest (Expert) 17 December 2013
Depends upon the pay/GP shown on your LPC/ service particulars supplied by the last employer.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query