LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Govt. Contract with builders

(Querist) 18 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please tell me from where i can get the copy of contract or LOI between Govt. and any builder's for housing devolpment.

if some bdy have this kindly provide
nitin (Expert) 18 August 2008
I dont know whether it will help you or not but you can make some of the changes as per your requirements. for more help visit to this site http://www.vakilno1.com/legalforms.html



AGREEMENT FORM BETWEEN OWNER AND A BUILDER
FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE BUILDING

THIS AGREEMENT made at ....................... on this ............. day of ..................2000, between Shri........................ S/o ....................... resident of .............................. (hereinafter called 'the owner' which expression shall unless repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to include his heirs, legal representatives, executors and administrators) of the ONE PART and M/s ABC Builders & Contractors, a partnership firm registered under Partnership Act, 1932 and having its registered office at .................. (hereinafter referred to as 'the builders' which expression shall unless repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to include every partner for the time being of the said firm, the survivor or survivors or the legal representatives, executors or administrators of the last survivor of the OTHER PART.

WHEREAS the first party is the owner of the plot of land admeasuring .................... sq. meters bearing plot No. ........... city survey No. ...................... Khasra No. ..................... situate, lying and being at ...................... Tahsil and District ...................... (hereinafter referred to as the "said plot of land") and is desirous of getting a house constructed on the said plot of land.

AND WHEREAS the first party has appointed Shri ................. as the architect and the said architect has prepared the plans, drawings and elevations of the said intended house and the specification of the works to be done and of the materials.

AND WHEREAS the second party is a big contractor and is having vast experience in construction of big buildings and has agreed to construct the house on the said plot of land.

NOW IT IS AGREED BY AND BETWEEN THE PARTIES AS FOLLOWS:

1. The builders will construct the building on the said plot of land in conformity with the plans, drawings, specifications and elevations as prepared by the architect which has been annexed hereto and marked as Annexure A, with the material of best quality and in the most substantial and workman like manner and to the satisfaction of the architect.

2. The builders hereby undertake to commence the construction within fifteen days of execution of these presents and complete the construction on or before the expiry of ................... months from the date of execution of these presents in accordance with the plans duly approved and sanctioned by the Municipal Corporation of .................................. and specifications and conditions as are set out in Annexure A hereunder written.

3. If the builders fail to complete the said work within the period as stipulated in the foregoing provision, the builders shall, at the option of the owner but without prejudice to the other rights under law of the owner and other provisions herein, pay liquidated damages calculated at the rate of Rs.......... per day (but subject to a maximum of 2% of the total contract amount payable by the owner under this agreement) for the period between the said stipulated time for completion of the works. The builders hereby specifically agree and authorise the owner to deduct such liquidated damages, if any, from any installment of payment becoming due and payable to the builders in terms of this agreement.

4. The owner will pay to the builders a sum of Rs............. out of which the owner shall pay to the builders weekly such sum as may be sufficient to defray the expenses incurred by the builders in respect of materials used in the works, checked and certified by the architect, Rs ......... on the certificate by the architect that the work upto first floor
shamit sanyal (Expert) 19 August 2008
You can prefer an application under RTI act in the respective department.
Chandan Garg (Querist) 19 August 2008
thanks a lot
some other suggestions pls
Chandan Garg (Querist) 21 August 2008
Thanks everybody



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query