Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Getting Another's Sale deed

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
29 January 2010

Hello Sir,
What if I get the certified copy of other’s (neighbour’s) sale deed from registration department for a related suit? Is it an offense? Thanks to all.


N RAMESH. Online (Expert)
29 January 2010

No. Not at all.
Its a public document. You are entitled to collect evidence in support of your case.

Bhumik DaveOnline (Expert)
30 January 2010

nothing like a crime. all regd. docu. r publice docu. so u can through law procedure.

Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert)
30 January 2010

As per section 74 of the Evidence Act, Copies of sale deed retained in the office of Registrar/Sub-Registrar are public documents and Certified copies thereof can be obtained by anybody by virtue of provision contained in section 76 of the Act.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 January 2010

Thanks to everyone for your kind, sincere and accurate advice.

Adinath@Avinash PatilOnline (Expert)
30 January 2010

REGISTERED DOCUMENTS ARE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS AND CERTIID COPIES OF REGISTERE SALE DEED CAN BE OBTAINED BY ANY ONE.

Arvind Singh ChauhanOnline (Expert)
30 January 2010

It is no offence.



Guest (Expert)
30 January 2010

For more information and help visit www.airyourlegalqueries.com

Srinath Kondapally (Expert)
30 January 2010

no offence at all.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x