LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

general questions

(Querist) 07 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
In which matters We file suit and summary suit?
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 07 January 2009
Dear Mr. Sandeep

summary suit which filed for only subject matter of Bills of exchange, promissory notes and Hundies, other then which is civil nature that is called Suit.

sanjeev desai
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 07 January 2009
I do agree with Mr. Sanjeev Desai.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 07 January 2009
Mr. Sanjeev has partly replied. In fact a summary suit covers other money suits also depending upon the amount of money involved. The subject comes under State Laws and different States have made their own laws defining the term Summary Suit. Hence, one has to see the provision made in the State Laws. So please check the State laws prevailing in your State.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 09 January 2009
Summary suits are one which is only based on Negotiable Instruments.

There were many other suits for Recovery of Money, Suit for Possession, Partition, Declaration, Injunction, Stay etc..

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query