LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

G P A Validity.

(Querist) 13 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear friends,

In the instance case , on the death of person i had taken copy of the WILL of MR. X, from a SRO office (who had died in the year 2004 ) in Aug' 2009 . In the same SRO office same SRO still allows the GPA*(This *G P A is NOT irrevocable, IE not given against consideration) given by Late Mr.X for registering some property. Can i question the same? Because of some problem i am not in a position to Question the same immediately. Is it valid under the LAW?

Thanking you all in advance.
Guest (Expert) 13 October 2009
If you have the documents (such as death certificate of the principal), you can even file a criminal complaint against the Power-agent.
Ramesh (Querist) 13 October 2009
Dear Sir,

Thank you very much for the Reply. But what about the SRO who is allowing this to happen?

With regards.
A V Vishal (Expert) 13 October 2009
If it is in the knowledge of the SRO about death of the principal then it is arbitary and you can complain against the SRO with the IG/DIG stamps and registration, however, if the same is not in hus knowledge you intimate him about the same along with a death certificate, even after that if he continues registering file a writ in the high court seeking restrain order against the POA holder and the SRO
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
If you have any document which proves MR. X's death, then file a criminal complaint.

You can also contact other authorities(D.C./S.D.M) of your city and told them about the matter & request them to take immediate action.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 October 2009
Agreed with Vishal ann Sachin.
Ramesh (Querist) 14 October 2009
Dear A V Vishal, Sachin Bhatia, And raj kumar makkad,

Thanking you ALL for the GUIDANCE.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :