LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

g.p.a cum agreement of sale

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
in a agreement of sale there cannot be delivery of possession but in a G.P.A can there be a delivery of possession, is not G.P.A and agreement of sale are different.
s.subramanian (Expert) 10 August 2010
there is no bar in delivering posssession under agreement of sale.it is recognised under sec.52A of the transfer of property act. under gpa also possession can be delivered. but the legal impact of these documents are totally different. gpa creates agency.whereas agreement of sale creates interest in the property.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query