25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 12 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sir! whether possession of, frames of door and windows made of wood is an offence under Sec 26 Indian forest Act. Is there any difference between furniture and simple wood. How can i prove that these frames must be called furniture. Please suggest law and citation of higher courts if any.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 February 2010
Wood and furniture are separate things and use of furniture in the shape of frame meant for the use in windows or doors is not an offence even under section 26 of Indian Forest Act.

You should insist upon your version and should produce the bill of the retailer from whom you purchased those frames along-with the bill of carpenter who framed those. You can even physically show the house wherein those frames are to be used.

Despite of best efforts relevant case could not be found at this stage. I shall try to find out relevant citation meant for you.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Querist) 12 February 2010
Raj Sir,
Thanks for your valuable advice.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 13 February 2010
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 13 February 2010
I agree with Mr Raj Kumar Makkad Advcoate!

The Production of purchase Bill/s is sufficient , the forest officer/s have no right to ask any more from you ! The rest they have to proceed /enquire with the vendro of wood /prepared frames /furnuiture .
Guest (Expert) 13 February 2010
i agree with Mr makkad.... thanks sir for explaining us.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 13 February 2010
do agree with Mr. raj

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Expert of the Month

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query