LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fresh bail after charge sheet on additional sections.

(Querist) 06 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Seniors,

If a person already got bail on FIR u/s 427, 447, 504 & 506 IPC from Spl. CJM Allahabad and later on he is charge-sheeted with additional sections of 323 & 379.

Then if, fresh/second bail on additional sections is required. If yes, and it is rejected by the Spl. CJM then who are the appellate authorities.
DEEPAK ASSOCIATES (Expert) 07 September 2013
Section 379 is non-bailable while other section are bailable, Further section 506 IPC is also non-bailable in UP, therefore no need to apply fresh bail. Moreover it is discretionary power of the ld CJM how he treat the case.

as far as in my knowledge no fresh bail bond is needed when all section are to be tried in the same court.

Appellate authorities will be session court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query