LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fraudulent credit card transaction??

(Querist) 21 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Who is responsible bank or credit card holder for fraudulent credit card transactions? What's the redressal mechanism?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 22 October 2008
it depends upon the facts of the case who was negligent.

u state ur complete facts first so that proper advice could be given to u....no generalised opinion can be expressed in law.

otherwise approaching BANKING OMBUDSMAN is a good remedy.
DEVENDRA SARAF (Querist) 22 October 2008
One of my freind is holding a credit card and some fradulent transactions (by someone) were made at various sites like ebay, etc. My freind has never made any online transaction. Now the bank is chasing my freind for recovering the amount which he has never spent. Please suggest a remedy.
legaleagle (Expert) 31 October 2008
no there is no remedy with banking ombudsman. . details call me on 9872784202. . We will handle it in other way


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query