LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fm refusal to extend date for income tax return filing

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 January 2022 This query is : Open 
Last date for filing of income tax returns was extended by the Govt. till 31.12.2021. Many persons could not file their returns not due to their fault but due to mal-functioning of new income tax website launched by Income tax Department. Complaints and grievances are placed before the CPC but no effective remedy is given. Now the date is over and the ordinary citizen/tax payer has no divine power to put the clock back. If the Govt. and FM have, I do not know.

In the above scenario, what can the ordinary person do. Can Lawyers club take up such issues before the Govt.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 02 January 2022
It is well and good that the finance minister has decided not to extend the due date for filing income tax returns, unlike as expected by many tax payers citing groundless reasons like problems of e filing website.

There was no problem for around 5.09 Crore income tax payers, out of around 6 crore, to file income tax returns along with balance tax payment, by 29th December 2021.

It is true that the due date for ITR filing was 31st December 2021 but it was not the last date for filing the return.

One can still file income tax return for FY 2021-22 till 31st March 2022, with late fee of ₹5000, in case his taxable income is more than ₹5 lakh.
P. Venu (Expert) 02 January 2022
If there is a real issue, it is for the person concerned to seek remedies before the appropriate forum.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 January 2022
If it is not academic, you can consult a local CA.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 03 January 2022
Put up your grievance, if any before FM.
You have opted wrong platform which is to help needy litigants but not for policy decisions.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 February 2022
It appears, people give one sided comments and replies as if they are batting for the Govt. or they are Govt. admirers for all good and bad things that is done by the Govt. It also appears that those who have replied have either not red the query properly or have not understood or have no experience of income tax department's working and their grievance redressal system or they just write for the sake of writing. The query is pure and simple "Can Lawyers club take up such issues before the Govt." The answer could be only in yes or no and that too it was to be replied by Lawyers club office bearers and not any one else. The querist has not asked for any advice or comment from any one. It is not understood why and how people start giving unsolicited opinions.
Uday Dubey: Advocate

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query