Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fixed deposite on wife's name

(Querist) 29 July 2013 This query is : Resolved 
good day sir,

I am NRI/ Seafarer and i kept ONE LAKHS fixed deposit in wife's account against bank Locker (It was mistake),
it can be converted into TAX free deposit,
can it be considered as clubbing of income,
by Law my all income is tax free,


please advice some solution to come out from this trap, Fixed deposit is for 3 years...
thanks and regards
Dr. Jyothi Vishwanath (Expert) 29 July 2013
Make the FD for five years and it will be tax free..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query