LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

First Test Tube baby:

(Querist) 02 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In which country the first test tube baby was born, and whether it was male or female?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 02 September 2008
I think -- Louise Joy Brown - Female - Oldham, England.

Dear sir I am in doubt about the legal relevacy of this querry. Am I right?
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 02 September 2008
In which year?
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 02 September 2008
Yes Sanjay, your'e right, but this has been asked on the basis of Heydon'c case to know when, where and why, and what is the present position in law and where are we today and to know whether Indian lawyers are seriously pondering over this legal issues.As far as I know the first test tube baby was not from England though some writers have also mentioned differently. Any way tanx a lot for your kind responds.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 02 September 2008
July 25, 1978.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 03 September 2008
Source?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 03 September 2008
BBC NEWS

http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/july/25/newsid_2499000/2499411.stm



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query