Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

filling return of income

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
while filling the income tax return,iam confused with ZERO,NIL AND NOT APPLICABLE.how to use the above terms.I AM very greatful if you could give an example. please clarify me.

thanks and regards
mahesh
preet (Expert) 03 February 2011
Hello,
The Part of return which is not apply to us or in which head we not come there the word------Not Applicable is used.
The part in which we come but we got examption there we use----------NIL.
The Part in which we come but earn no income------Zero is used.
Guest (Expert) 03 February 2011
I agree with the reply of Preet. However to supplement his reply, I can say, even syol of dash (-) can be used for amount part, if that is zero or nil.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query