30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

filing of Pursis - 138 NI

(Querist) 02 April 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What is the meaning of filing a pursis?

The present context relates to a 138 complaint wherein evidence of the complainant has already been recorded but the representative has left the orgn. The court is insisting that not to declare the repr. as hostile witness instead file pursis in the Court i.e. give off evidence.

Hence, clarification is required whether filing of pursis is a correct thing to carry out or not.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Please clear your query in detail.
Neeraj Arora (9897136755) (Expert) 08 April 2009
Unable to understanding the Problem Wrote by you. Please clear your query in detail if possible.
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 25 June 2009
in a case U/S 138 NI Act Court can try a case summarily and can convict the accused on the basis of the deposition of the complainant alone is u have not chalanged the authonticity of the cheque or the signature or the the account. so the T.M. is has every power to do so.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query