FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fdi-fema act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 January 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We  Established a software  company with two resident indian shareholders ( 99%  and 1% each one respectively). This software company has a 100% wholly owned subsidiary engaged in fdi not allowed agricultural and  construction of  farm house business. Now One of my Shareholders who had 1% willing to sell shares to Foreign Residents through FDI.In these circumstances, Is  FDI allowed in a software company which has an FDI prohibited subsidiary company?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 January 2021
Commercial query.
You can very well afford to engage a local prudent lawyer
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 January 2021
Take help of some expert lawyer dealing in the field of FDI.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query