LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Falsely represented as bank employee

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
To
All Senior experts/professionals
Some days ago an anonymous person call me via phone that he is an employee of a bank and my ATM card deactivate and seeks my details for reactivate ATM card.
As I have no ATM card in that Bank at the moment of calling I understood it was a hoax call. So I cannot share my details.
My query to the senior experts/professionals is that:
At this stage can be treat as an offence under IPC and/or Information Technology Act and lodge complaint before nearest police station ?
Regards
Abhijit

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/ask_query.asp
Dr Sanjay Sinvhal (Expert) 02 August 2021
You can inform to Cyber crime cell No 112
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2021
thanks
regards
abhijit


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query