LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Facing problem because of open sky terrace

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have a flat on first floor with terrace. Being on first floor with open sky terrace cause lot of problems such as wast products get thrown from upper floors like ciggerate, used condoms, waste food products. Open terrace also cause open in rainy season because water comes inside house. Second floor Owen has put companies in BMC to remove the shed. After too much of discussion we deside to decrease the hight and width of the shed and also asure the second floor Owen that we will clean the shed very week so that they not face problems.But second floor Owen kept on complaining and one day BMC members gave notic to remove the shed and they refused to put single inch of the shed. My question is that, if we are not allowed to put single Inch of shed so why all upper flat having that 2 feet shed on there window which is coming out of thy flat.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 March 2023
Any act done by the occupants violating the BMC rules or law will be liable for prosecution.
If you face problem due to your neighbor's undesirable activities you can give a complaint to the president of the association to intervene and warn the neighbor to refrain from such indulgence, if your efforts do not fetch you the desired result you can handle the issue legally in furtherance

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now