Upgrad LLM

Exemption for housing property tax.

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 November 2020

Dear Sir/Madam,
With due respect, I would like to inform you that I am the wife of an Ex-Serviceman (PBOR) of house property.
I am seeking exemption for housing property tax under the KMC property Tax act (@25%) as other states/UTs of India for my lone house at Kolkata.
Kindly, advise where my husband's defense service documents are to be submitted to establish my claim.

Regards,
Ruma Chakraborty


K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
21 November 2020

The Kolkata Municipal Corporation Council has, as per the law, the authority to exempt 25 per cent of the property tax on any land or building belonging to an ex-serviceman, or family of a deceased soldier or ex-serviceman, who has no other land or building in any part of the State of West Bengal and who is residing in that land or building.

Whether the council has passed a resolution to exempt the 25 per cent tax is to be enquired into from the Corporation Office alone. The exemption can only be implemented by a Corporation resolution.

If it is so exempted, then they would have set procedure for seeking exemption in property tax and filing documents in that regard.

It seems self assessment based on floor area is relied on for property tax in Kolkata. Both off line and online payment of property tax are allowed.

If you are paying tax on offline mode you will have to enquire the details at the Revenue Section of the Corporation.

On the other hand if you are choosing the online mode the online payment website will guide you through in incorporating the exemption. Probably you will have to upload the request along with the supporting document.


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
21 November 2020

Well advised by the expert K Rajasekharan, agree to it.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
23 November 2020

Certainly, the defense service documents needs to be provided.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x