LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Execution of Interim Maintainance

Guest (Querist) 05 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A friend of mine has been deserted by her husband and she has filed RCR & Domestic violence case. order for interim maintenance has been passed in both cases but her husband has not paid single paisa order was passed in 2008.How to get the orders executed?
Her advocates will be influenced by her opponent advocate for the same reason she had to change her lawyer for 4 times in three years now again she have to change as they are not helping her in will it effect her case? so please advice me for the same.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 October 2010
It does not sound plausible that on the last 4 occasions her advocate was 'influenced'.
Anyway, the interim order passed in the DV case can be executed in the same manner as prescribed for the case under section 125 of crpc.
For alimony, his salary could be attached. Even his defence in the rcr case can be struck out if he fails to make the payment.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 06 October 2010
I agree with MR. Barman and there is a suggestion to your friend to have faith in her lawyer.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 06 October 2010
You can do attachment proceedings.
Guest (Querist) 26 January 2015
Justice delayed is justice denied pathetic systemic hell
Guest (Expert) 26 January 2015
Sudden and Surprise Reply after 4 Years.If Possible Kindly Explain

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query