LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

exam for registered patent attorney

(Querist) 29 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir
is there any exam for registered patent attorney? where can i get the details for this? do any member has any idea what is the qualification required and whether it is conducted in delhi? can't i practise in this area unless i am not registered and cleared the exam?
RAM DEO KAKRA (Expert) 29 August 2008
YES,U R AN ADVOCATE HENCE ITS O.K BUT U HAVE TO PASS EXAM CONDUCTED BY TRADE MARK AND PATENTS AUTHORITY.H.O.MUMBI.GO THROUH THE CONCERENED ACT.
SROTAS -Global Legal Services (Expert) 30 August 2008
Dear Sathya,
To appear in patent attorney exam, you must be a science graduate. All lawyers can't appear for patent agent. If you need further clarification please refer the following site. www.tmpsearchers.com. They are conducting online course also. it is absolutely free. You can get more information from them.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 01 September 2008
Even under the new amendment to the patents act in the year 2005 the advocates are also not eligible. Only those advocates who were attorney on the date of amendment are eligible and can e a patent agent. Other persons has to posses a science degree and also write patent exams which was held twice a year.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query