LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ex-Parte Orders Communication to Respondent?

(Querist) 06 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Que.1.Since Ex-Parte Decree literally means the Court Order in the absence of Respondent ,
Que.2.In such a scenario does the Court Order will be communicated to Respondent similarly to Summons or the respondent will be kept in Dark until the Respondent Take Initiative?
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 06 March 2010
Ex-parte decree would not be communicated to the Respondent by the court. It is the Petitioner who should communicate the decree in his own interest. In an ex-parte decree, the Respondent choses not to participate in the proceedings even though he has been told to be present in the court and answer the court. It is not a mere absence of the Respondent but an attitude come what may.
Guest (Expert) 06 March 2010
I do agree with Mr Raghav
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 07 March 2010
If a respondent does not want to avail the opportunity of hearing afforded to him, the law presumes that he has opted to suffer its results. The duty of the Court is to afford an opportunity to the respondent before deciding a matter and if he decides not to avail the opportunity no obligation is cast on the Court to intimate the respondent after deciding the matter.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query