Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eviedntary value

Guest (Querist) 16 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What is the evidentary value of ROR (Record of Rights) and Mutation?
whether civil court can deny to consider them?
riven
R.M.Bhaduri (Expert) 16 September 2009
Dear Jewel Ji,
At first, we must understand the object of mutation which denotes to keep the entries in the Records of Rights. In AIR 1996 SC 2823 the legal effect of Mutation is stated as "Mutation of the property in the revenue record will not extinguish title nor has it any presumptive value on title". The entry in Record of Rights is conclusive proof of the correctness of the entry, it has only presumptive evidentiary value which can be rebutted in the Civil Court.riven
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 16 September 2009
m in full agreement with Mr. Bhaduri....a mutation can be challenged in civil court and in case the title has to be proved then mutation can be a relevant document but not admissible per se....the authenticity is supposed to be proved.

riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 16 September 2009
Record of Rights are no evedatary value unless they proved with relevant documents & oral evidence.riven
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 17 September 2009
agree with bhaduri .riven
Guest (Querist) 17 September 2009
thanksriven
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 18 September 2009
Agreed with Mr. R.M.Bhaduririven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query